Posted on
Rate this post

Dominos Pizza Diced Cheese for Pizza is a cheese created just for cheese enthusiasts. It is a dairy product made from refined, pasteurized milk, rennet, and calcium and sodium salts. Is Domino’s cheese, however, vegetarian?

Indeed, Domino’s cheese is completely vegetarian since it is made without the use of animal rennet. Dominos cheese is created using microbial-based rennet, which is genetically modified.

Thus, if you’re a vegetarian wondering whether you can eat Domino’s cheese, the answer is yes, Domino’s cheese is okay to consume.

What is Domino’s Cheese?

Dominos cheese is a combination of a few different types of cheese. Mozzarella, American, Cheddar, Feta, Parmesan, and Provolone cheeses are combined.

There is also the Park or Asiago mix cheese, which is used on the Hand Tossed crust for Pacific Vegetable.

It comprises a lipase enzyme obtained from an animal source, while the rennet is obtained from a non-animal source.

Another option is the Parmesan shake-on, which is grated parmesan using non-animal rennet and does not include lipase.

Is Domino’s Cheese Vegetarian?

Many vegetarians refuse to consume things that require the slaughter of an animal. It’s even self-evident; after all, that’s why they’re called vegetarians, right?

Even if there are many types of vegetarians and stages of vegetarianism (is there such a thing? I had no idea! Cheese, on the other hand, is often seen as vegetarian-friendly.

Nevertheless, some cheeses include animal rennet, which is obtained from animals. And, certainly, they must be murdered. Sadly. Nevertheless, this is not the case with Domino’s cheese.

With Dominos, you may order any crust and any sauce you want, including the milk-based alfredo and creamy marinara.

Please remember to request just non-meat toppings! You may also inform them right away that you are a vegetarian so that they know how to best serve you!

In terms of the other cheeses, such as Cheddar, Parmesan, and Provolone, Dominos isn’t particularly explicit regarding the source of the rennet utilized to make these products. So just follow your intuition.

Is Domino’s Cheese Vegetarian Friendly?

We are delighted to inform you that Dominos cheese is created entirely with vegetarian rennet and hence suitable for vegetarians. Indeed, a tweet from them a while back says it all:

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Domino’s Pizza cheese vegan?

Unfortunately, no. Vegans cannot have Dominos Pizza cheese.

Is Domino’s mozzarella vegetarian?

Indeed, Dominos mozzarella is created from dairy milk, but unlike many other mozzarella brands that contain rennet, Dominos mozzarella is completely vegetarian.

Does vegetarian pizza have cheese?

Of course, yes. While certain cheeses are made using animal rennet, the enzyme may also be made from plants.

Is Domino’s Pizza crust vegetarian?

Indeed, the thin crust is vegan, giving you a plethora of cheese-free pizza options.

Is Domino’s Pizza sauce vegetarian?

Indeed, many of them are vegan in general. Vegan options include the garlic sauce, BBQ sauce, spicy buffalo sauce, and Italian dipping cups.


We hope we were able to clear up any misunderstandings. What makes Domino’s cheese vegetarian? That is plainly stated.

Vegetarians who wish to avoid the Parmesan-Asiago cheese combination at Dominos have many choices. Domino’s pizzas may be customized, and they will be served sans cheese.


Does Domino’s use animal rennet cheese?

Domino’s shredded provolone, pizza cheese (mozzarella), and feta cheeses are prepared using non-animal rennet.

Is Domino’s mozzarella cheese vegetarian?

Domino’s mozzarella is manufactured from dairy milk, and unlike many other mozzarella variants that require rennet, our mozzarella is completely vegetarian.

What is Domino’s cheese made of?

We utilize just 100% mozzarella.

Quality is a major concern for all Domino’s ingredients, particularly our mozzarella – after all, cheese is one of the genuine stars of every Domino’s pizza.

Is pizza cheese vegetarian?

Certainly, yeah! Vegetarianism is defined as the elimination of all animal items from one’s diet. Unlike vegans, vegetarians may eat dairy products (such as cheese) as well as other animal-derived items such as eggs and honey.

Can vegetarians eat Dominos pizza?

Although Domino’s offers vegan pizza, not all of their pizza components are vegan. Apart from the obvious offenders, meat and dairy, several of the crusts and toppings include animal products.

What kind of cheese does Domino’s use?

Customers at Domino’s just cannot get enough of provolone cheese. This is why, from the Honolulu Hawaiian to the Cali Chicken Bacon Ranch, we utilize provolone cheese on all of our Specialty Pizzas.

Does Domino’s use vegetarian Parmesan?

Create your own vegetarian pizza.

Vegetarians may order any crust and any sauce base at Domino’s, including the milk-based alfredo and cheesy marinara. Remember to only request non-meat toppings. Provolone, cheddar, feta, and Parmesan-asiago are among the cheeses available.

Why isn’t mozzarella cheese vegetarian?

Genuine mozzarella, like many other types of cheese, is created using animal rennet, which is extracted from the stomach lining of young animals. This means that mozzarella and a variety of other typical European cheeses are off the table for many vegans and lactose intolerant people.

Which cheese slices are vegetarian?

The 5 Best Vegan Cheese Slices for Grilled Cheese Violife Just Like Smoked Provolone Slices…. Parmela Creamery Plant-Based Smoky Gouda…. Field Roast Vegan Chao Slices Creamy Original…. Daiya Mozzarella Style Slices…. Miyokos Creamery Farmhouse Cheddar…. Silk Dairy-Free Original Soy Creamer.
Additional details…•July 26, 2021

Is Pizza Hut cheese vegetarian?

Our pizzas are 100% plant-based, healthier for you and the environment, and delicious. Our cheese and meat substitutes are both dairy-free and vegan, so you won’t have to worry about cross-contamination as you dig into your delectable pizza.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *